Here we go, 2013's top albums and EP's as chosen by me in no particular order! (Why 11 and 6? Why not?!). For the year, I had been picking 2 albums as my favorites,
Evening Hymns Spectral Dusk and
Andy Shauf's The Bearer of Bad News. Unfortunately both were released in 2012... so without further ado, the best of 2013!
Jim Guthrie - Takes Time
What I love about this album is how unexpected each song is. Nice songs with exciting production. Listen
here
Daniel Romano - Come Cry With Me
The country album of the year. Romano continues his transition into a 70 year old country singer. Listen
here
Little Kid - River of Blood
Probably the least known on this list, and that's a shame. London Ontario's Little Kid writes like know one else I know. Listen
here
Shugo Tokumaru - In Focus?
If I absolutely had to pick a favorite on this list, it'd be this
one. This album is so wacky, yet has some of the best written melodies
I've ever heard. Listen
here
Hayden - Us Alone
Hayden has been a constant throughout my life. But this year I think he's released his finest, most mature record. Listen
here
Sigur Ros - Kveikur
Sigur Ros released, in my opinion, probably their best album of all time this year, and not many people talked about it. Well I'm starting the conversation now! Listen to the first track
here
Snorri Helgason - Autumn Skies
A trip to Iceland this year, reaped a wealth of musical discoveries.
Helgason writes beautiful folk rock. If you're a fan of the next act,
you will probably dig Snorri Helgason. Listen
here
Michael Feuerstack - Tambourine Death Bed
Beautiful chill (and chilling) songwriting. Listen
here
David Bowie - The Next Day
People are calling this a return to form for Bowie, but I'd say the
man has been releasing great music for last 20 years. This album is no
different (well, ok, it's probably his best in that time). OH it also
has my favorite album cover of the year. Listen
here
Fresh Snow - 1
Just happened upon this band at
Steam Whistle's unsigned series and really dug their post rock vibe. Listen
here
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Loved this album immediately. Couldn't say the same for The Suburbs.
Arcade Fire isn't the type of band to get too comfortable with a sound,
making every release interesting. This may be their most dancable.
Listen
here
Top 6 EP's
Michelle McAdorey - Leave the Main Road 7"
I really dug the band Crash Vegas back in the 90's. Front person
Michelle McAdory released this wonderful 45 on my new favorite label
Seventh Fire. Listen
Here
Olenka and the Autumn Lovers - It's Alright 7"
Technically released last year, but due to a series of setbacks the
physical copy wasn't released until this year. Olenka continues to be
one of the finest songwriters this country has. Listen
here
Nick Ferrio & His Feelings - Half the Time 7"
Another Seventh Fire release. and another produced by Greg Keelor. Nick channels Porter Wagoner on this great 45. Listen
here
Yellowteeth - Repo 7" (?)
One of those most exciting shows of the year was seeing these guys
play for NXNE. Sackville NB is a hot bed for great punk rock. And
Craft Singles are releasing these interesting square vinyl 7". Listen
here
Halleluwah - k2r 10"
Another discovery from Iceland is this great hip-hop electronic act.
Bought this because of the album art alone, and was very happy with my
decision. Listen
here
Michael Feuerstack (featuring Colin Stetson) - Shadow / Wolves 7"
Finally, a bit more Michael Feuerstack for you. featuring the great
Colin Stetson, these two songs take a much different path then his
album. Limited to 300 copies, pick one up ASAP. Listen
here
A GIFT!
Well there you have it! My favorites of the year. Thanks for reading through, and as a thank you I have a special gift. Earlier this year I recorded a little ukulele demo with friend Ryan Warner. It was mastered by another friend Shawn Jurek. And it's yours, free to download (although if you wanted to through a few bucks my way I wouldn't be upset). I hope you enjoy, listen, download and share below!